School Clubs

We are grateful to all the staff who devote their own time in order to provide additional activities for our pupils.  We are always keen to develop new opportunities and welcome approaches from groups or individuals who are able to offer different activities so that we can broaden the offer to children and families.  Please contact the headteacher if you are able to offer an extra curricular activity for groups of pupils.  (All those offering activities must have enhanced DBS clearance as detailed in our Child Protection Policy.)

Autumn 2017

CLUB

LED BY

OPEN TO

DAY AND TIME

START DATE

END DATE

No OF PLACES

COST

Basketball

David Roper 

Years 3-6

Monday

3.20-4.20pm

11.09.2017

16.10.2017

20

18

Drama 

Lis from STAMP

Years

 1-6

Tuesday 3.20-4.20pm

TBC

TBC

20 

40

Music Tuition

Nancy Bowles

Rec-Year 6

Wednesday  after school

Arrangements agreed directly with Nancy

Archery

Premier Education Group

Years 

1-6

Wednesdays

3.20-4.20pm

(1st half term)

13.09.2017

18.10.2017

20

24

Tri-Golf

Premier Education Group

Years 

1-6

Wednesdays

3.20-4.20pm 
(2nd half term)

01.11.17

06.12.17

20

24

Choir

Mrs Wardle

Years 3-6

Wednesday lunchtimes

All term

20

Free

Peg-Head Puppet making

Holly Miller & Mrs Staple

Years 4-6

Thursdays

21.09.17, 28.09.17, 12.10.17, 19.10.17

12

24

Football

Dave Symonds, Rachel and Ben Brook and Mrs Staple

Years 1-6

Friday

3.20-4.30pm

15.9.17

TBC

30

Free

Spring 2017

CLUB

LED BY

OPEN TO

DAY AND TIME

START DATE

END DATE

No OF PLACES

COST

Lego Club

Mrs Staple

Years 1-6

Monday

3.20-4.20pm

16.01.2017

27.03.2017

20

Free

Drama 

Lis from STAMP

Years  1-6

Tuesday 3.20-4.20pm

17.01.2017

28.03.2017

20 

40

Music Tuition

Nancy Bowles

Rec-Year 6

Wednesday and Fridays after school

Arrangements agreed directly through Nancy.

Digital Photography Archaeology

Imaging Partnership Education

Classes 3 & 4

Wednesday

3.20-4.20pm

01.03.2017

05.04.2017

35

24

Media Club School newspaper

Mrs Staple

Class 4

Tuesday lunchtimes

All term

23

Free

Football

Dave Symonds Rachel and Ben Brook and Mrs Staple

Years 1-6

Friday

3.20-4.30pm

20.01.2017

31.03.2017

30

Free

Autumn 2016

CLUB

LED BY

OPEN TO

DAY AND TIME

START DATE

END DATE

No OF PLACES

COST

Choir

There will be a separate letter from Mrs Wardle regarding this club.

Running 

Mrs Staple (additional adult needed)

Years 4-6

Monday

3.20-4.20pm

26.09.16

14.11.2016

16

Free

Drama 

Susannah Moody - STAMP

Years

 1-6

Tuesday 3.20-4.20pm

13.09.16

29.11.2016

20 (some spaces still available)

40

Music Tuition

Nancy Bowles

Rec-Year 6

Wednesday and Fridays after school

Arrangements agreed directly through Nancy.

Netball

Mrs Staple 

Class 4

Wednesday

3.20-4.20pm

28.09.2016

30.11.2016

14

Free

Stone carving

Rebecca Freiesleben

Years 

1-6

Thursdays

3.20-4.20pm

3 week block you will be notified of the weeks when they have been allocated

8

15

Football

Dave Symonds, Rachel and Ben Brook and Mrs Staple

Years 

1-6

Friday

3.20-4.30pm

30.09.2016

02.12.2016

30

Free

Summer 2016

CLUB

LED BY

OPEN TO

DAY AND TIME

START DATE

END DATE

No OF PLACES

COST

Choir

Mrs Wardle

Classes 3 and 4

Monday

3.20-4.00pm

09.05.16

27.6.16

Unlimited

Free

Drama

Lis Gray - STAMP

Years 1-6

Tuesday 3.20-4.20pm

19.04.16

28.06.16

20 some spaces available

40

Music Tuition

Nancy Bowles

Rec-Year 6

Wednesday and Fridays after school

Arrangements agreed directly through Nancy.

Brass tuition            

Crochet continuation from last term

Mrs Staple

Classes 3 and 4

Thursday

3.20-4.20pm

 

Good concentration needed!

21.04.16, 05.05.16, 12.05.16, 26.05.16

12

Free

Netball

Mrs Staple

Years

4 and 5

Tuesday 3.20-4.20pm

07.06.16, 21.06.16, 05.07.16, 12.07.16

16

Free

Football

Dave Symonds, Ben and Rachel Brook and Mrs Staple

Years 1-6

Friday

3.20-4.30pm

22.04.2016

08.07.2016

30

Free

Autumn 2015

CLUB

LED BY

OPEN TO

DAY AND TIME

START DATE

END DATE

No OF PLACES

COST

Choir

Mrs Wardle
Mrs Porter

Classes 3 and 4

Monday

02.11.2015 (2nd half only)

07.12.2015

Unlimited

Free

Running

Mrs Staple Mrs Procter
Mrs Porter

Years 4-6

Monday
3.20-4.20pm

21.09.2015
(1st half only)

19.10.2015

16

Free

Drama

Susannah Moody - STAMP

Years 1-6

Tuesday 3.20-4.20pm

22.09.15

01.12.15

20

40

Music Tuition

Nancy Bowles

Rec-Year 6

Wednesday and Fridays after school

Arrangements agreed directly through Nancy.

Netball

Mrs Staple

Class 4

Wednesday
3.20-4.20pm

23.09.2015

02.12.2015

14

Free

Art and Craft

Mrs Staple
Mrs Procter

Years 1 and 2

Monday
3.20-4.15pm

02.11.2015
(2nd half term)

30.11.2015

12

5 for materials

Football

Dave Symonds, Rachel Brook and Mrs Staple

Years 1-6

Friday

3.20-4.30pm

25.09.2015

04.12.2015

30

Free